Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Meyers Pro Tackle LLC uses and protects any information that you give Meyers Pro Tackle LLC when you use this website. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Meyers Pro Tackle LLC collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Meyers Pro Tackle LLC visitors use its website. From time to time, Meyers Pro Tackle LLC may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Meyers Pro Tackle LLC websites choose to interact with Meyers Pro Tackle LLC in ways that require Meyers Pro Tackle LLC to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Meyers Pro Tackle LLC gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who request support via email to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Meyers Pro Tackle LLC are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Meyers Pro Tackle LLC collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Meyers Pro Tackle LLC . Meyers Pro Tackle LLC does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Meyers Pro Tackle LLC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Meyers Pro Tackle LLC behalf or to provide services available at Meyers Pro Tackle LLC websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Meyers Pro Tackle LLC websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

 

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Meyers Pro Tackle LLC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Meyers Pro Tackle LLC believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Meyers Pro Tackle LLC , third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Meyers Pro Tackle LLC website and have supplied your email address, Meyers Pro Tackle LLC may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new products, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Meyers Pro Tackle LLC and our products. We primarily use our websites to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Meyers Pro Tackle LLC takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.